Privacy policy and cookie

B. PRIVACY POLICY

This policy describes the methods of use and protection of personal data provided by the User or data that identify or make identifiable the user who uses the Claider System through CLAIDER and/or ClaiderNET.
Flowsoft S.r.l. guarantees the utmost confidentiality and the correct processing of personal data this includes, the free circulation of personal data of the User communicated and/or data uploaded through their mobile device for the use of the services made available by CLAIDER and/or ClaiderNET of the regulations in force in Italy (Legislative Decree 30 June 2003 No. 196, the so-called Code for the protection of personal data as amended by Legislative Decree no. 101/2018) and in Europe (EU Regulation 2016/679, also known as GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation)). The data controller collected through the Claider System is Flowsoft S.r.l.
This information is not valid and does not apply to other websites that may be consulted via the connecting links present on CLAIDER and/or on Claider NET.
Through the use of CLAIDER and/or ClaiderNET, you agree to make the data relating to any third parties identified and/or identifiable by communicating and/or uploading the related personal data also via the mobile device or the fixed computer. For the use of the services provided by the Claider System.

Information about the use of cookies.

The ClaiderNET system, for the web part of ClaiderNET, uses technical cookies, third-party cookies and profiling for statistical purposes and traffic detection, even (own and other sites) to send information, proposals for professional services or other advertising in line with the User’s preferences. Click on the “ACCEPT” button to consent to the use of cookies. Please note that the non-acceptance of technical cookies could prevent the use of some services and features of CLAIDER and/or ClaiderNET.

Information note according to ex-art. 13 EU Regulation 2016/679 and Code for the protection of personal data as amended by Legislative Decree no. 101/2018

To allow the processing and free circulation of the User’s personal data for the use of CLAIDER and/or of Claider NET, we provide below, according to art. 13 Legislative Decree 30 June 2003 n. 196 and of the art. 13 EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council the information concerning the treatment and free circulation of personal data.

Article B1. Purpose of the treatment.

All the User’s personal data provided and/or uploaded by the User through their mobile device are necessary to access and use the Claider System services for the insurance management of policies and in particular of insurance claims that the User intends to report. To this end, the User must have previously consented to the respect of the contractual Terms and Conditions as well as to the processing and free circulation of their personal data. Through the Claider System, the User is guided in the reporting of a claim to his insurance intermediary and therefore to the competent insurance company. The personal data collected will be processed by Flowsoft S.r.l. in a lawful, correct and transparent way for the sole purpose of providing the complaint and the services connected to it that are offered through the Claider System in compliance with current legislation and for any other use related to the obligations of the law, regulations and national, community and international.
According to Legislative Decree n. 196/2003 (Personal Data Protection Code as amended by Legislative Decree no. 101/2018 ) and the GDPR, EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council, the User who intends to use the Claider System will only be asked for personal data that Flowsoft S.r.l. will deem adequate and relevant to what is necessary for the processing and free circulation of personal data for the use of the Claider System.
Flowsoft srl, in compliance with the principles applicable to the processing of personal data provided for in Article 5 of EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council, undertakes to: (i) delete or rectify personal data that the User reports will be inaccurate and to update, always upon request of the User, the personal data previously provided and/or uploaded by the User; (ii) to store the User’s personal data in ways that allow the identification of the data subject for a period not exceeding the achievement of the purposes for which they are processed; (iii) to handle the User’s personal data in such a way as to guarantee adequate security, including protection, by means of appropriate technical and organizational measures, unauthorized or unlawful processing and by accidental loss, destruction or damage.

The User who intends to use the Claider System services accepts that:

a) The purposes and methods of personal processing data collected concern all insurance management procedures of the policies, and in particular of claims that the User intends to report, including every single complaint, and all the consequent and subsequent communications to the subjects involved and any other services connected to the above report.
b) the provision, modification, updating, storage of personal data, including all technical and insurance information necessary for the management of all the processes deriving from the activation of an insurance policy, in addition to all the metadata generated by the sensors present in the mobile device (for example: place, time, date on the basis of the reading of the satellite position, etc.), of all the documents (including personal and / or related to damaged goods) and of all the photographs taken by the User through his own mobile device or charged by the User through CLAIDER, constitute the necessary prerequisite for the correct management of the insurance policy and in particular of the insurance claim, for the accurate and complete completion of all the related procedures and assessments contractually provided for purposes of a technical, economic nature and expert, relating to the subjects involved.
The User accepts that the non-sensitive and non-identifying data collected may be used anonymously for statistical purposes and the creation of databases concerning claims, policies and services connected to the complaint.
The provision of personal data for this purpose is optional, but a refusal by the User will not allow access to the Claider System and use the services offered.

Articolo B2. Luogo e modalità di trattamento dei dati

Il trattamento dei dati personali avviene mediante strumenti informatici e telematici con logiche strettamente correlate e conformi alla tipologia del dato trattato e, comunque, in modo da garantire la sicurezza dei dati stessi. I trattamenti connessi ai servizi offerti dal Sistema Claider hanno luogo presso la sede del Titolare del trattamento e sono curati solo da personale tecnico espressamente incaricato dal Titolare del trattamento. Nessun dato personale derivante dall’utilizzazione dei servizi offerti dal Sistema Claider può essere comunicato o diffuso a soggetti coinvolti diversi da quelli sopraindicati senza il previo consenso dell’interessato, fatta eccezione per il caso in cui l’ordine di comunicazione e/o diffusioni derivi da un provvedimento da parte di una pubblica autorità. I dati acquisiti possono essere aggregati in forma anonima, mediante pseudonimizzazione, per produrre delle elaborazioni statistiche i cui principali obiettivi consistono nella erogazione all’Utente di servizi sempre più efficienti ovvero di nuovi servizi che possano rispondere a specifiche esigenze dell’Utente. I dati personali sono trattati con strumenti automatizzati per il tempo strettamente necessario a conseguire gli scopi per cui sono stati raccolti. Specifiche misure di sicurezza sono osservate per prevenire la perdita di dati, usi illeciti o non corretti ed accessi non autorizzati.
I dati forniti dall’Utente vengono acquisiti e conservati nei supporti di memorizzazione dei server utilizzati per la gestione e il funzionamento dei Servizi offerti dal Sistema Claider e sono protetti da specifiche misure di sicurezza. L’accesso dell’Utente ai propri dati personali è strettamente personale e basato sull’utilizzo di credenziali di autenticazione generate all’atto della registrazione nel Sistema Claider. L’Utente accetta che i propri dati di contatto vengano utilizzati da Flowsoft S.r.l., per comunicazioni necessarie alla corretta erogazione dei servizi messi a disposizione dal Sistema Claider.
The personal data of the User, owner of one or more insurance policies, if they have not been previously uploaded by the same User who decides to use the services of the Mobile App and Web Application of the Claider System, can be uploaded to the Claider System by third party as a physical person and/or legal entity that qualifies as a subject involved, previously identified through the Claider System (Business User). It is however understood that the Business User, where previously authorized by the Private User to the processing of their personal data will remain the owner and responsible for personal data collected and uploaded and / or transferred to the Claider System, except in the case where the User Private decides to take advantage of the services of App Mobile and Web Application of the Claider System made by Flowsoft Srl for the private user. In the latter case, even the personal data of the User collected, uploaded and/or transferred by the Business User on the Claider System will be processed by Flowsoft S.r.l. as the owner of the personal data processing while the Business User will be responsible for data processing within limits and the purposes set out in Legislative Decree 30 June 2003 no. 196 and Legislative Decree no. 101/2018 and to the EU Regulation 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council.

Article B2. Place and methods of data processing.

The processing of personal data takes place through IT and telematic tools with strictly correlated logic and conforming to the type of data processed and, in any case, to guarantee the security of the data. The treatments connected to the services offered by the Claider System take place at the headquarters of the Data Controller and are only handled by technical staff individually appointed by the Data Controller. No personal data deriving from the use of the services offered by the Claider System can be communicated or disseminated to subjects other than those mentioned above without the prior consent of the interested party, except for the case in which the order of communication and/or circulation derives by a provision by a public authority. The acquired data can be aggregated anonymously, through pseudonymisation, to produce statistical calculations whose main objectives are to provide the User with increasingly efficient services or new services that can respond to the specific needs of the User. Personal data are processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected. Specific security measures are observed to prevent data loss, illicit or incorrect use and unauthorised access.
The data provided by the User are acquired and stored in the storage media of the servers used for the management and operation of the Services offered by the Claider System and are protected by specific security measures. The access of the User to their data is strictly personal and based on the use of authentication credentials generated at the time of
The Data Controller will process personal data for the time necessary to fulfill the aforementioned purposes and in any case for no more than 10 years from the termination of the relationship.

Article B3. Data Controller.

The data controller is Flowsoft Srl – Largo Augusto 1 – 20122 Milan Italy – C.F./P.IVA 07238390962.
The User acknowledges and accepts that this information governs the acquisition and use by Flowsoft Srl of the personal data provided by the User.
The term “User” used in this statement refers to private individuals a physical person. Also, representatives of legal entities, who are over the age of fourteen years and who use the Services offered by the Claider System for the purposes indicated above, related to management, including insurance, of claims that concern them.

Article B4. Rights of the interested party.

According to Article 13. Regulation (EU) 679/2016 and where applicable of the Personal Data Protection Code , the User has the right to obtain from the Data Controller: confirmation of the existence or not of personal data concerning him, even if not yet registered, and their communication in intelligible form; the identity and contact details of the Data Controller and, where applicable, of its representative; contact details of the data protection officer, where appropriate; the purposes of the processing for which the personal data are intended as well as the legal basis of the processing; if the processing is necessary for the pursuit of the legitimate interest of the data controller or third parties, the legitimate interests pursued by the data controller by third parties; any recipients or any categories of recipients of personal data; where applicable, the intention of the holder and of the processing of transferring personal data to a third country or international organization and the existence or absence of an adequacy decision by the Commission or, in the case of transfers referred to in 46 or 47, or in the second paragraph of Article 49, the reference to appropriate or appropriate safeguards and the means of obtaining a copy of such data or the place where it was made available.
The User has the right to obtain the indication: a) of the origin of personal data; b) of the purposes and methods of processing personal data; c) of the logic applied in the case of individual data processing carried out with the aid of electronic instruments; d) of the identification details of the holder, of the person in charge and the designated representative according to article 5, paragraph 2; e) of the subjects or categories of issues to whom the personal data may be communicated or who may become aware of it as a designated representative in the territory of the State, of managers or persons in charge of managing the processing of personal data.
The User has the right to obtain: a) updating, rectification or, when interested, integration of data; b) the deletion and the transformation into anonymous form or blocking of data processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which the data were collected or subsequently handled; c) the attestation that the operations referred to in letters a) and b) have been brought to the attention, also as regards their content, of those to whom the data have been communicated or disseminated, except in the case where such fulfilment is it proves impossible or involves a use of means manifestly disproportionate to the protected right.
The User has the right to object, in whole or in part: a) for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning him/her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection; b) to the processing of personal data concerning him for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales material or for carrying out market research or commercial communication.
Where applicable, the User also has the rights referred to in Articles 16-21 GDPR (Right of rectification, right to be forgotten, right of limitation of treatment, right to data portability, right of opposition), as well as the right of complaint to the Guarantor Authority pursuant to art. 77-82 GDPR.
The rights referred to in articles 7, 15, 16, 17, 18, 20, 21, 77 Regulation (EU) 2016/679 and, where compatible, those referred to in articles established in the Personal Data Protection Code are exercised by the User with a request addressed by mail to Flowsoft S.r.l., Largo Augusto 1 – 20122 Milan Italy; or by e-mail to the following address: support@claider.net

Article B5. Cookie Information

According to Article 122 the Personal Data Protection Code and according to the provisions of the General Provision of the Privacy Guarantor of 8 May 2014 “Identification of simplified procedures for the disclosure and acquisition of consent for the use of cookies” , we provide some information on the cookies used by Flowsoft Srl to optimize the navigability of the User in the web part of the Claider System. The following list illustrates in more detail the cookies used and their purpose in compliance with the regulations contained in the General Provision of the Privacy Guarantor of 8 May 2014 “Identification of simplified procedures for the disclosure and acquisition of consent for the use of cookies”:

a.Technical cookies.
Technical cookies are those used for the sole purpose of “transmitting a communication over an electronic communications network, or to the extent strictly necessary for the provider of an information society service explicitly requested by the subscriber or by the private user to provide this service”.
They are not used for other purposes and usually are installed directly by the Claider System owner or operator. They can be divided into navigation or session cookies, which guarantee the standard navigation and use of the website (allowing, for example, to make a purchase or authenticate to access restricted areas); analytics cookies, similar to technical cookies when used directly by the site operator to collect information, in aggregate form, on the number of users and how they visit the site; functional cookies, which allow the User to navigate according to a series of selected criteria (for example, the language, the products selected for purchase) in order to improve the service provided.
For the installation of these cookies it is not required the prior consent of users, without prejudice to the obligation to provide information according to art. 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, and to consent, agreeable to Article 7 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, to the processing of personal data by the Data Controller and other subjects indicated in the information, within the limits of the purposes stated in the report.

b.Profiling cookies.
Profiling cookies are designed to create profiles related to the User and are used to send advertising messages in line with the preferences expressed by the same in the context of surfing the net.

c.Third-party cookies.
The website www.claider.net uses third-party cookies for the management of some features:
Vimeo: www.vimeo.com
Google Analytics: www.google.com/analytics.
This statement does not cover the third-party sites that can be accessed through this website. Flowsoft s.r.l. disclaims any liability concerning them. The categories of cookies used and the type of processing of personal data by these companies are regulated following the information provided by these companies.

Updated, 06.11.2018

Back to Homepage